Lotus Hops

Also known as: X06297, Experimental Stonefruit

Recipes:
310
Purpose:
Aroma
Alpha:
High
Origin:
🇺🇸 United States
Pairings:
  1. Citra
  2. Mosaic
  3. Columbus
See Dosage
Flavor:

Profile

Lotus hops, a relatively new addition to the hops family, have been making waves in the craft beer community due to their unique flavor profile and versatility. Originating from the United States, Lotus hops were developed by the Hopsteiner Breeding Program and released in 2019. This variety is a result of a meticulous breeding program that combined Eastern Gold, with a blend of Apollo, Cascade, and other American hop varieties. The outcome is a hop that is not only high in essential oils but also offers a distinct and alluring taste experience.

The flavor profile of Lotus hops is truly one of a kind, boasting a wide spectrum of enticing characteristics. These hops are known for their bright, tropical fruit notes with dominant flavors of orange, vanilla, and candied berries. Additionally, subtle undertones of floral, herbal, and spicy elements are present, making Lotus hops an excellent choice for adventurous homebrewers seeking a complex and captivating flavor. With a moderate alpha acid content ranging from 11-17%, Lotus hops can be effectively utilized for both bittering and aroma contributions in a variety of beer styles.

Many homebrewers have found that Lotus hops shine in styles such as IPAs, Pale Ales, and New England IPAs, where the hops' vibrant and tropical character can truly make a statement. However, their versatility extends beyond these styles, and they can be incorporated in a range of beers, from lighter lagers to robust stouts. The uniqueness of Lotus hops presents an opportunity for homebrewers to create innovative and memorable brews that stand out among the crowd.

Characteristics

Alpha Acid

10.0 < 15.0 < 20.2 %

Beta Acid

2.0 < 5.7 < 6.8 %

Amount

6.3 < 41.3 < 100.0 %

Usage

Purpose: Aroma

Popularity Over Time

Popularity within Beer Styles

Common Beer Styles

Dosage per Style

Dosage per Use

Hop Pairings

Most Used Yeasts

Brewing Recipes