Loral Hops

Also known as: HBC 291

Recipes:
1,818
Purpose:
Dual Purpose
Alpha:
High
Origin:
🇺🇸 United States
Substitutes:
Pairings:
  1. Citra
  2. Mosaic
  3. Cascade
See Dosage
Flavor:

Profile

Loral, formerly known as HBC 291, is a relatively new variety of hop that was released in 2016 by the Hop Breeding Company. Its mother is the U.S. developed aroma variety Glacier; the grandmother being the long-established European noble aroma variety known as Tardif de Bourgogne originating in the Bourgogne region of Eastern France. Loral has been described as a "super noble hop", having a complex and multifaceted aroma that can be described as floral, citrusy, and spicy with hints of herbal and earthy notes. This unique blend of flavors and aromas makes Loral hops ideal for use in a wide range of beer styles, from pale ales to IPAs.

In terms of brewing characteristics, Loral hops are known for their high alpha acid content, which makes them a great choice for bittering additions. They also have a moderate cohumulone content, which means they can be used for both early and late additions. Additionally, Loral hops have a relatively low beta acid content, which contributes to their smooth and clean bitterness. Overall, Loral hops are a versatile and highly desirable hop variety that adds complexity and depth to a wide range of beer styles.

Characteristics

Alpha Acid

3.1 < 11.8 < 23.2 %

Beta Acid

2.0 < 5.0 < 5.8 %

Amount

5.9 < 41.7 < 100.0 %

Usage

Purpose: Dual Purpose

Popularity Over Time

Popularity within Beer Styles

Common Beer Styles

Dosage per Style

Dosage per Use

Hop Pairings

Most Used Yeasts

Brewing Recipes