Zamba Hops

Also known as: HS-Zamba, Samba

Recipes:
251
Purpose:
Aroma
Alpha:
High
Origin:
🇺🇸 United States
Substitutes:
Pairings:
  1. Citra
  2. Mosaic
  3. Polaris
See Dosage
Flavor:

Profile

Zamba, previously also known as Samba, is a unique hop blend that stands as the inaugural proprietary hop in the BSG hop program. This blend is exclusively available through the Brewers Supply Group. The name "Zamba" is inspired by the renowned Brazilian dance "Samba", reflecting the myriad of tropical flavors that this hop amalgamates. This connection to dance is not just in name; the hop's aroma is described as an "overwhelming tropical dance explosion", emphasizing its vibrant and lively character.

Zamba is particularly suited for late hop additions and hop plugging, especially for Juicy and Hazy IPAs. However, its versatility doesn't end there; it can be incorporated into any hop-forward ale or lager. Sensory evaluations highlight its pronounced fruity character. The aroma and taste profile of Zamba is multifaceted, dominated by juicy tropical fruits such as pineapple and mango. This is complemented by notes of stone fruit, candy sweetness, and the citrusy zest of oranges and tangerines.

Characteristics

Alpha Acid

7.8 < 10.0 < 12.0 %

Beta Acid

2.5 < 6.0 < 6.0 %

Amount

9.3 < 47.2 < 100.0 %

Usage

Purpose: Aroma

Popularity Over Time

Popularity within Beer Styles

Common Beer Styles

Dosage per Style

Dosage per Use

Hop Pairings

Most Used Yeasts

Brewing Recipes